Just Stainless Tel: 0117 9372846
Order Form
Opening times:
For out of office hours please contact Lee Davies on: 0781 506 4223
Mon-Thurs:
Fri:
8.00am - 4.30pm
8:00am - 3.30pm
spacer
 

GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)
 
Just Stainless is a business which sells stainless steel products.
 
The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

 
What information will be collected? 
 
We gather and hold data relating to our customers and suppliers as a necessary and legitimate function of running our business. This might include, but may not be limited to:

  • Contact details such as physical and email addresses
  • Payment details
  • Details obtained by sales outlets such as eBay or Paypal
  • Financial information
  • Order details

  
The legal basis for holding the data
 
The two separate legal bases for us holding the data are:
 
Contract: To fulfil the contract entered into between us and our customers and suppliers.
Legitimate Interest: Gathering and holding the data is a necessary function of running our business.
  
 What we use the data for
 
Here are some examples of how we might use personal data:

  • Maintaining product supplies
  • Fulfilling customer orders
  • Fulfilling legal or contractual obligations


How long do we keep personal data?
 
It is important that we are able to retain data during the standard Contractual Limitation Period of six years, therefore allowing for an additional margin of one year, we will retain personal data for seven years. We will review any request for deletion of data and only keep it with good reason. 
 
Data security
 
We data security very seriously. Electronic Data is stored with secure passwords and restricted access. Office computers are password protected.
 
Hard copy data is destroyed securely as soon as it is no longer needed.
 
With whom do we share personal data?
 
We might share personal data when required to do so by law or to achieve the legitimate interests of our business.


What will not be done with personal data?
 
Personal data will not be sold to third parties.
 
- - -
 
If you have any queries or questions about this notice or how data is used by us please contact Lee Davies. 
 
Further information and people’s right to complain can be found here: https://ico.org.uk

 

 

 
     
 
Spacer Spacer

© 2018 Resurgem Engineering Ltd